Bird species list
Key: […] = provisional record
TATAUPA TINAMOU Crypturellus tataupa Commonly heard in scrubby areas around town.
HUAYCO TINAMOU Rhynchotus maculicollis Small numbers call from bushy or grassy hillsides above the town (regularly heard in scrub near the Eucalypts behind La Vispera).
DARWIN’S NOTHURA Nothura darwinii Occasionally heard or seen in shrubby areas on hillsides near town (eg near El Fuerte).
STRIATED HERON Butorides striatus Occasionally recorded at the small wooded ponds near the beginning of the pipeline track
COCOI HERON Ardea cocoi Singles rarely seen flying over town.
BUFF-NECKED IBIS Theristicus caudatus Occasional records in fields near Samaipata
TURKEY VULTURE Cathartes aura Commonly seen circling over town and the surrounding hillsides.
BLACK VULTURE Coragyps atratus Common throughout the area.
KING VULTURE Sarcorhamphus papa Singles occasionally seen flying near town, especially over deciduous forests.
ANDEAN CONDOR Vultur gryphus Regular at cliff sites near Samaipata and 1–5 often seen flying high over the town itself.
SWALLOW-TAILED KITE Elanoides forficatus Small numbers occasionally seen flying over.
WHITE-TAILED KITE Elanus leucurus One or two pairs nest close to town and individuals are occasionally seen hunting over grassy areas, such as below La Vispera.
PLUMBEOUS KITE Ictinia plumbea Small numbers occasionally seen flying close to town.
PLAIN-BREASTED HAWK Accipiter ventralis* Occasionally seen circling near town (this form sometimes treated as Sharp-shinned Hawk A. striatus).
BLACK-CHESTED BUZZARD-EAGLE Geranoaetus melanoleucus Occasionally seen soaring near town, breeding near El Fuerte.
ROADSIDE HAWK Buteo magnirostris Seen regularly at the edge of town, including around La Vispera.
BROAD-WINGED HAWK Buteo platypterus Boreal migrant. Ones or twos occasionally seen circling near town between November and March.
SHORT-TAILED HAWK Buteo brachyurus Occasionally seen circling or hunting over hillsides around town, including behind La Vispera and at Puente El Fuerte.
VARIABLE HAWK Buteo polyosoma* Rarely seen circling near town, including behind La Vispera (if split, the form here would be the Red-backed Hawk).
ZONE-TAILED HAWK Buteo albonotatus Once seen flying over hillsides behind La Vispera.
MOUNTAIN CARACARA Phalcobaenus megalopterus Occasionally seen flying over hillsides at the edge of town, including behind La Vispera.
SOUTHERN CRESTED-CARACARA Caracara plancus* Occasionally seen drifting past town (sometimes known as Southern Caracara).
YELLOW-HEADED CARACARA Milvago chimachima Sightings of this species were reported near Samaipata by Sjoerd Mayer (beware of juvenile Mountain Caracaras).
AMERICAN KESTREL Falco sparverius Frequently seen around town, including in the grounds of La Vispera.
BAT FALCON Falco rufigularis Occasionally seen at the edge of town, occasionally flying over La Vispera.
PEREGRINE FALCON Falco peregrinus Singles occasionally seen soaring over town, including at La Vispera.
RED-FACED GUAN Penelope Dabbenei (Oliver Stock)
GREY-NECKED WOOD-RAIL Aramides cajanea Occasionally seen in marshy gullies or wooded areas at the edge of town.
SUNBITTERN Europyga helias Occasionally seen along rivers near town.
BAND-TAILED PIGEON Columba fasciata Small groups regularly seen in wooded areas near town.
PALE-VENTED PIGEON Columba cayennensis A few resident in areas with trees near town.
PLUMBEOUS PIGEON Columba plumbea Occasionally seen/heard in wooded areas, eg behind El Fuerte.
EARED DOVE Zenaida auriculata Fairly common breeding bird in gardens around town, including the grounds of La Vispera.
RUDDY GROUND-DOVE Columbina talpacoti An iirregular visitor, sometimes common, sometimes absent.
PICUI GROUND-DOVE Columbina picui Occasional sightings but irregular.
WHITE-TIPPED DOVE Leptotila verreauxi Common. Often seen and heard in shrubland and gardens as well as woods, including around La Vispera.
LARGE-TAILED DOVE Leptotila megalura Small numbers regularly seen or heard in wooded gullies or hillsides near town, eg along pipeline track, at Puente El Fuerte and behind El Fuerte itself.
BLUE-CROWNED PARAKEET Aratinga acuticaudata Common: regularly seen around the edge of town, including the grounds of La Vispera.
MITRED PARAKEET Aratinga mitrata Fairly common near town, especially in areas close to cliffs. Sometimes seen at La Vispera.
GREEN-CHEEKED PARAKEET Pyrrhura molinae Small flocks regularly seen in woodlands near town (eg pipeline trail and Puente El Furte); not usually seen actually flying over town.
RED-BILLED PARROT Pionus sordidus Reported around Samaipata, although usually a bird of the cloud forests in PN Amboró.
SCALY-HEADED PARROT Pionus maximiliani Small groups occasionally seen in wooded areas (eg around Puente El Fuerte).
TURQUOISE-FRONTED AMAZON Amazona aestiva* Small numbers seen or heard regularly in flight near the town; their appearance may be seasonal (also known as Blue-fronted Parrot).
SQUIRREL CUCKOO Piaya cayana Regular wherever there are a few taller trees (not pines or Eucalyptus) near town.
SMOOTH-BILLED ANI Crotophaga ani Regularly seen or heard in small numbers around town, including the grounds of La Vispera.
GUIRA CUCKOO Guira guira Common around town, including La Vispera, and even visiting the central square.
STRIPED CUCKOO Tapera naevia Regularly heard (but more difficult to see) in shrubby areas at the edge of town, including La Vispera.
TROPICAL SCREECH-OWL Otus choliba Regularly heard calling at night in gardens around the edge of town, including the grounds of La Vispera.
FERRUGINOUS PYGMY-OWL Glaucidium brasilianum Occasionally seen in wooded areas near town, such as Puente El Fuerte.
BAND-TAILED NIGHTJAR Caprimulgus longirostris Occasionally seen sitting on roads after dark (eg en route to El Fuerte).
SCISSOR-TAILED NIGHTJAR Hydropsalis torquata A few seen in scrubby areas at the edge of town.
COMMON POTOO Nictibius Griseus Occasionally heard and seen on La Víspera grounds (see photo)
ROTHSCHILD’S SWIFT Cypseloides rothschildi Occasional groups (sometimes containing scores of individuals) of plain mid-brown swifts over half the size of Streptoprocne zonaris must be this species. They are larger, paler and more uniform than Streptoproce rutila, and lack the chestnut collar.
CHESTNUT-COLLARED SWIFT Streptoprocne rutila Small groups of this species are regularly seen high over town.
WHITE-COLLARED SWIFT Streptoprocne zonaris Fairly common but irregular. Occasionally large flocks pass over.
WHITE-TIPPED SWIFT Aeronautes montivagus This species breeds on cliffs nearby; individuals or small groups occasionally pass over Samaipata, including La Vispera.
ANDEAN SWIFT Aeronautos andicola Reported over town but much less common than previous species.
BUFF-BELLIED HERMIT Phaethornis subochraceus Occasionally seen in denser patches of remnant woodland, such as behind El Fuerte and above Puente El Fuerte. Usually a lowland species.
PLANALTO HERMIT Phaethornis pretrei Fairly common around town, usually in more open areas, including grounds of La Vispera.
GREEN VIOLETEAR Colibri thalassinus Occasional in gardens and the edge of wooded areas (possibly seasonal).
SPARKLING VIOLETEAR Colibri coruscans Reported from near town (scarce or seasonal)
BLACK-THROATED MANGO Anthracothorax nigricollis Small numbers reported from Puente El Fuerte.
GLITTERING-BELLIED EMERALD Chlorostillbon aureoventris Common in gardens and around town; several individuals constantly in the grounds of La Vispera.
BLUE-TAILED EMERALD Chlorostillbon mellisugus Regular near town in more wooded areas.
FORK-TAILED WOODNYMPH Thalurania furcata Scarce in lower areas of woodland eg downhill along pipeline track and at Puente El Fuerte
WHITE-BELLIED HUMMINGBIRD Amazilia chionogaster Not as common as Chlorostillbon aureoventris, but nevertheless often seen in shrubby areas at the edge of town, reularly visiting flowers at La Vispera and in the town square.
RED-TAILED COMET Sappho sparganura Scarce; occasionally seen near La Vispera.
SLENDER-TAILED WOODSTAR Microstilbon burmeisteri Occasionally reported at the edge of woodlands near town; scarce and perhaps seasonal.
BLUE-CROWNED TROGON Trogon curucui Scarce in remnant woodlands near town.
AMERICAN PYGMY KINGFISHER Chloroceryle aenea A few records from streams and ponds near town (eg near pipeline trail).
WHITE-EARED PUFFBIRD Nystalus chacuru Sometimes encountered near town; more often heard than seen.
SPOT-BACKED PUFFBIRD Nystalus maculatus Regularly heard near town, but inconspicuous; often in the grounds of La Vispera.
OCELLATED PICULET Picumnus dorbygnianus Fairly common (but much more often heard than seen) in scrubby or wooded areas round town, including the grounds of La Vispera.
WHITE-WEDGED PICULET Picumnus albosquamatus Vocalisations of this bird sound exceedingly similar to those of the previous species (with which it might hybridize). Likewise it is occasionally observed in wooded areas near town (eg Pipeline track and behind El Fuerte).
DOT-FRONTED WOODPECKER Veniliornis frontalis Scarce in wooded areas near town, eg along pipeline track.
LINEATED WOODPECKER Dryocopus lineatus A few pairs remain in wooded areas near town.
NARROW-BILLED WOODCREEPER Lepidocolaptes angustirostris Occurs in any area with taller trees, including the grounds of La Vispera.
RUFOUS HORNERO Furnarius rufus Often seen and heard around town. Two or more pairs nesting in the grounds of La Vispera.
SOOTY-FRONTED SPINETAIL Synallaxis frontalis Common near town in hedgerows and scrub, including in the grounds of La Vispera.
AZARA’S SPINETAIL Synallaxis azarae samaipatae Fairly common in taller scrub and woodlands around town (eg pipeline track and woodlands behind El Fuerte). If samaipatae is treated as a race of A. superciliosa, it is known as Buff-browed Spinetail.
OCHRE-CHEEKED SPINETAIL Synnalaxis scutata Occasionally seen or heard in scrubby woodland near town, but more common downhill towards Las Cuevas. Sometimes included in a separate genus, Peocilurus.
STRIPE-CROWNED SPINETAIL Cranioleuca pyrrhophia Occasionally seen or heard in trees around town (where it creeps around in the canopy), including near La Vispera.
THORNBIRD sp. Phacellodomus (presumably rufifrons or striaticeps) Reported in tall scrub near town.
BUFF-BROWED FOLIAGE-GLEANER Syndactyla rufosuperciliata Occasional in wooded areas near town, eg pipeline track.
SHARP-TAILED STREAMCREEPER Lochmias nematura Regularly seen above Puente El Fuerte (by the main road below the town).
GIANT ANTSHRIKE Batara cinerea Scarce in thick tall scrub or woodland near town, ie pipeline road area and near El Fuerte.
GREAT ANTSHRIKE Taraba major Occassionally encountered in extensively scrubby areas near town.
CHESTNUT-BACKED ANTSHRIKE Thamnophilus palliatus Occasionally seen (or more often heard) in scrubby or wooded areas near town.
VARIABLE ANTSHRIKE Thamnophilus caerulescens Fairly common in thicker scrub and woodland near the edge of town.
RUFOUS-CAPPED ANTSHRIKE Thamnophilus torquatus Regularly heard in gardens, gullies and dense shrubbery at the edge of town (including grounds of La Vispera).
BLACK-CAPPED ANTWREN Herpsilochmus atricapillus Found in small numbers in woodland near town (eg pipeline track and behind El Fuerte).
WHITE‑BACKED FIRE‑EYE Pyriglena leuconota Found in scraps of forest near town (eg along the pipeline track), but declining as habitat is destroyed.
SHORT-TAILED ANTTHRUSH Chamaeza campanisoma Small numbers still present (but difficult to see) in woodland along the pipeline track.
SLATY GNATEATER Conopophaga ardesiaca Occasionally recorded, at least until recently, in wooded areas near town (eg pipeline track) but much harder to find now that much habitat has been destroyed.
OLIVE-CROWNED CRESCENTCHEST Melanopareia maximiliani Recorded along the pipeline track in newly cleared areas, and found breeding in shrubs alongside the rock at El Fuerte.
SCLATER’S TYRANNULET Phyllomyias sclateri Probably resident in forested areas such as the woods behind El Fuerte.
WHITE-CRESTED ELAENIA Elaenia albiceps Often reported from the area, and doubtless occurs at least as a migrant, but difficult to separate from the E. pallatangae.
SMALL-BILLED ELAENIA Elaenia parvirostris Small numbers breed in areas with scattered trees, including near the garden of La Vispera.
LESSER ELAENIA Elaenia chiriquensis A few seen or heard in scrubby habitat on hillsides around town, where this species seems to breed.
HIGHLAND ELAENIA Elaenia obscura Small numbers breed in thicker vegetation and shrubby gullies on hillsides near the edge of town.
SIERRAN ELAENIA Elaenia pallatangae A few seen or heard on higher bushy hillsides, including in shrubbery around El Fuerte.
SOUTHERN BEARDLESS TYRANNULET Camptostoma obsoletum Fairly common around town. Seen or heard in small numbers in scrubby growth or scattered trees, including at La Vispera.
SUIRIRI FLYCATCHER Suiriri suiriri Scarce and irregular in scrubby areas near town.
WHITE-BELLIED TYRANNULET Serpophaga munda Small numbers breeding in shrubby areas near town, regularly visiting the grounds of La Vispera.
MOUSE-COLOURED TYRANNULET Phaeomyias murina Fairly common in scrubby patches around town, including the grounds of La Vispera.
SLATY-CAPPED FLYCATCHER Leptopogon superciliaris Fairly common in remnant woodlands near town (eg the wood behind El Fuerte).
SOUTHERN SCRUB-FLYCATCHER Sublegatus modestus Occasionally seen in broken habitat, shrubby areas or scattered trees near town.
[PLAIN TYRANNULET Inezia inornata] A “probable” record mentioned for Samaipata by Brian Gee.
GREATER WAGTAIL-TYRANT Stigmatura budytoides Scarce in shrubby areas around town, sometimes appearing in the grounds of La Vispera.
PEARLY-VENTED TODY-TYRANT Hemitriccus margaritaceiventer Fairly common and vocal in scrubby habitat around the edges of town
OCHRE-FACED TODY-FLYCATCHER Todirostrum plumbeiceps Present, but inconspicuous, in wooded areas near town (eg pipeline track and behind El Fuerte)
YELLOW‑OLIVE FLYCATCHER Tolmomyias sulphurescens Uncommon: small numbers survive in patches of trees near town, mostly along river-courses or pipeline track etc.
BRAN-COLOURED FLYCATCHER Myiophobus fasciatus Occasionally seen in scrubby habitat around the edges of town, including in the grounds of La Vispera.
CLIFF FLYCATCHER Hirundinea ferruginea Fairly common around the edges of town, regularly visiting the grounds of La Vispera.
BLACK PHOEBE Sayornis nigricans Regularly seen along rivers (eg at Puente El Fuerte).
WHITE-WINGED BLACK-TYRANT Knipolegus aterrimus Fairly common breeding bird in open scrubby or rocky habitat surrounding town (occasionally in the grounds of La Vispera).
YELLOW-BROWED TYRANT Satrapa icterophrys Regularly seen (and sometimes common) in grassy or bushy areas around town, including the grounds of La Vispera.
STREAK-THROATED BUSH-TYRANT Myiotheretes striaticollis Occasionally found on dry hillsides near town, eg near El Fuerte and on hillsides above La Vispera.
GREAT KISKADEE Pitangus sulphuratus Reported from near town.
GOLDEN-CROWNED FLYCATCHER Myiodynastes chrysocephalus Occasionally seen around Puente El Fuerte, and possibly present in other woodlands near town
STREAKED FLYCATCHER Myiodynastes maculatus Regularly seen around town, breeding in remnant woodlands.
VARIEGATED FLYCATCHER Empidonomus varius Regularly seen around town in scrubby habitat, including in the grounds of La Vispera (seems to breed nearby).
CROWNED SLATY FLYCATCHER Griseotyrannus aurantioatrocristatus Migrants occasionally observed at the edge of woods near town (eg behind El Fuerte).
TROPICAL KINGBIRD Tyrannus melancholicus Common throughout, including thee grounds of La Vispera.
FORK-TAILED FLYCATCHER Tyrannus savana A few records of small numbers during migration periods.
DUSKY-CAPPED FLYCATCHER Myiarchus tuberculifer Regular in remnant woodlands near town (eg behind El Fuerte)
PALE-EDGED FLYCATCHER Myiarchus cephalotes Occasionally sighted in the pipeline road area and at El Fuerte, but certainly not as common as the previous species.
BROWN-CRESTED FLYCATCHER Myiarchus tyrannulus Occasionally seen in bushy and scrubby habitat surrounding town.
WHITE-WINGED BECARD Pachyramphus polychopterus A few pairs hold territories in wooded areas along the pipeline track.
CRESTED BECARD Pachyramphus validus Occasionally seen in more wooded habitat near town.
WHITE-TIPPED PLANTCUTTER Phytotoma rutila Fairly common in scrub and gardens around town
RUFOUS‑BROWED PEPPERSHRIKE Cyclarhis gujanensis Common and noisy breeding bird in scrubby areas around town, including the grounds of La Vispera.
BROWN-CAPPED VIREO Vireo leucophrys A few seen in woodland behind El Fuerte.
RED‑EYED VIREO Vireo olivaceus Common and vocal breeding bird around town, including in the grounds of La Vispera.
PURPLISH JAY Cyanocorax cyanomelas Present in woodlands near town, including behind El Fuerte.
PLUSH-CRESTED JAY Cyanocorax chrysops Fairly common in gullies with tall shrubs or trees near town, including along the road above La Vispera.
PURPLE MARTIN Progne subis Boreal migrant. Small numbers occasionally seen hawking over the town between October and March.
BLUE-AND-WHITE SWALLOW Notiochelidon cyanoleuca Common breeding bird around town, including La Vispera and the town square.
BARN SWALLOW Hirundo rustica Migrants occasionally seen near town.
MOUSTACHED WREN Thryothorus genibarbis A few regularly encountered in remnant woodlands near town (eg behind El Fuerte).
HOUSE WREN Troglodytes aedon Very common breeding bird around town, including the grounds of La Vispera
MASKED GNATCATCHER Polioptila dumicola Small numbers regular in wooded areas around town, including grounds of La Vispera.
SWAINSON’S THRUSH Catharus ustulatus Boreal migrant. Occasionally seen near La Vispera and fairly common in remnant woodlands near town between October and March.
GREAT THRUSH Turdus fuscater Reported from near Samaipata, possibly a seasonal visitor (or confused with the previous species).
CHIGUANCO THRUSH Turdus chiguanco A breeding species in scrubby cliffs and hillsides near town (eg around El Fuerte)
RUFOUS-BELLIED THRUSH Turdus rufiventris Common breeding bird around town, including grounds of La Vispera.
CREAMY-BELLIED THRUSH Turdus amaurochalinus Common breeding bird, including in the grounds of La Vispera.
HELLMAYR’S PIPIT Anthus hellmayri One seen and heard displaying near El Fuerte.
BANANAQUIT Coereba flaveola Scarce visitor to wooded areas around town. ORANGE-
HEADED TANAGER Thlypopsis sordida A few records from shrubby or wooded areas near town.
BLACK-GOGGLED TANAGER Trichothraupis melanops Regularly observed in wooded areas such as behind El Fuerte, and the waterfall on the main road below (Puente El Fuerte).
SILVER-BEAKED TANAGER Ramphocelus carbo Occasionally seen near town, but quite scarce.
SAYACA TANAGER Thraupis sayaca Fairly common in tall scrub or gardens, including at La Vispera.
BLUE-AND-YELLOW TANAGER Thraupis bonariensis Fairly common in tall scrub or gardens, including at La Vispera.
FAWN-BREASTED TANAGER Pipraeidea melanonota Regularly reported from remnant woodlands near town.
BURNISHED-BUFF TANAGER Tangara cayana One report from near La Vispera, although this is an unusually high altitude for this species.
SWALLOW-TANAGER Tersina viridis Reported from wooded areas near town.
GUIRA TANAGER Hemithraupis guira Found in small numbers in woodlands near town.
RUSTY FLOWERPIERCER Diglossa sittoides Scarce and inconspicuous in degraded habitats with scattered trees near town.
COMMON BUSH-TANAGER Chlorospingus ophthalmicus A few in woodlands behind El Fuerte.
HEPATIC TANAGER Piranga flava Occasionally seen in patches of scattered trees near town.
PURPLE‑THROATED EUPHONIA Euphonia chlorotica Fairly common in areas where trees remain, including near La Vispera.
GOLDEN-RUMPED EUPHONIA Euphonia cyanocephala Reported from wooded areas near town.
RUFOUS-COLLARED SPARROW Zonotrichia capensis Common, including around La Vispera.
GRASSLAND SPARROW Ammodramus humeralis A few in grassy areas around town and along the pipeline track.
GREY-CRESTED FINCH Lophospingus griseocristatus Occasionally seen in scrubby areas near town, including close to La Vispera.
BOLIVIAN WARBLING-FINCH Poospiza boliviana Scarce in low shrubs and partially cleared areas around town (including garden of Mahikari).
BLACK-AND-CHESTNUT WARBLING-FINCH Poospiza nigrorufa* Scarce in scrubby areas near town. If this form is treated as conspecific with P. whitii from the lowlands of Brazil/Argentina etc, it is called Black-and-rufous Warbling-finch.
RINGED WARBLING-FINCH Poospiza torquata Small numbers regularly found in shrubby areas near town.
BLACK-CAPPED WARBLING-FINCH Poospiza melanoleuca Common in scrub and scattered trees around town, including grounds of La Vispera.
SAFFRON FINCH Sicalis flaveola Very common around town; breeding at La Vispera, competing against House Wrens for nest boxes.
GREAT PAMPA-FINCH Embernagra platensis One or two singing in grassland beside El Fuerte.
BLUE‑BLACK GRASSQUIT Volatinia jacarina Small numbers breeding in grassy areas near town.
DOUBLE‑COLLARED SEEDEATER Sporophila caerulescens Common breeding bird in open or bushy areas near town, including the grounds of La Vispera.
WHITE-BELLIED SEEDEATER Sporophila leucoptera Scarce breeder in bushy areas around town (including gardens of Mahikari). This distinctive form is sometimes treated as a separate species S. bicolor.
DARK-THROATED SEEDEATER Sporophila ruficollis Seasonal visitor in small numbers to grassy areas near town.
BAND-TAILED SEEDEATER Catamenia analis Small numbers regularly found in drier hillsides or shrubby habitat near the village.
DULL-COLOURED GRASSQUIT Tiaris obscura Occasionally seen (or heard seasonally) in grassy and bushy areas near town, but usually scarce.
SAFFRON-BILLED SPARROW Arremon flavirostris Fairly common in wooded habitats near town, wherever a few trees survive along watercourses etc.
STRIPE-HEADED BRUSH-FINCH Buarremon torquatus Reported from wooded areas near town, eg pipeline track.
RED-CRESTED FINCH Coryphospingus cucullatus Fairly common in scrubby areas, roadside and gardens around town, including the grounds of La Vispera.
BLACK-BACKED GROSBEAK Pheucticus aureoventris Quite often observed in woodlands near town. Probably seasonal in occurrence, disappearing in the wet season.
BUFF-THROATED SALTATOR Saltator maximus Recorded in small numbers in wooded areas near town.
GOLDEN-BILLED SALTATOR Saltator aurantiirostris A common breeding bird around town, including in the grounds of La Vispera.
ULTRAMARINE GROSBEAK Cyanocompsa brissonii Fairly common in shrubby gullies near town, including in the grounds of La Vispera.
TROPICAL PARULA Parula pitiayumi Small numbers breeding in areas where trees or tall shrubs remain, including near La Vispera. Fairly common in remnant woodlots (eg Pipeline track and El Fuerte).
MASKED YELLOWTHROAT Geothlypis aequinoctialis Fairly common in bushy or grassy areas near town, including along the road above La Vispera.
BROWN-CAPPED REDSTART Myioborus brunniceps Fairly common in tall scrub and gullies with trees or shrubs near town; more often heard than seen.
TWO‑BANDED WARBLER Basileuterus bivittatus Regular along the pipeline track and in woodlands behind El Fuerte.
CRESTED OROPENDOLA Psarocolius decumanus Small numbers nest around Puente El Fuerte and the lower pipeline track
EPAULET ORIOLE Icterus cayanensis Occasionally observed in taller dry woods near town.
CHOPI BLACKBIRD Gnorimopsar chopi Small parties occasionally seen near town, but scarce.
BAY-WINGED COWBIRD Moluthrus badius Fairly common around town (numbers seem to fluctuate seasonally, lowest in the wet season).
SHINY COWBIRD Molothrus bonariensis Fairly common around town, including La Vispera (young birds here being fed by Rufous Horneros).
HOODED SISKIN Carduelis magellanica Fairly common in scrubby habitat and gardens around town, including La Vispera
YELLOW-BELLIED SISKIN Carduelis xanthogastra Occasional records from semi-wooded areas around town.
HOUSE SPARROW Passer domesticus Resident around the village square.